Fifty posters representing summer research in a variety of departments and programs at Oberlin College will line the Bent Corridor in the Science Center. Students will be available during this time to explain and discuss their work. Posters are marked by number.
Odd-numbered posters will be presented from 6:15-6:50 p.m.
Even-numbered posters from 6:55-7:30 p.m.
2018 | ||
Friday, November 2nd | ||
---|---|---|
6:15 PM |
Charlotte Babarinsa, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:15 PM - 6:50 PM |
|
6:15 PM |
Zoey Keeley, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:15 PM - 6:50 PM |
|
6:15 PM |
An Exploratory Study of Web Foraging to Understand and Support Programming Decisions Jane Hsieh, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:15 PM - 6:50 PM |
|
6:15 PM |
Sunyool Park, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:15 PM - 6:50 PM |
|
6:15 PM |
Building Transgenic C. elegans Strains to Analyze Intestinal pH Flux Maxwell Scott, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:15 PM - 6:50 PM |
|
6:15 PM |
Characterizing the Role of T Cells in Alzheimer's Disease Samantha Westelman, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:15 PM - 6:50 PM |
|
6:15 PM |
Conformational Dynamics of Human Spleen Tyrosine Kinase Andrew Sugarman, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:15 PM - 6:50 PM |
|
6:15 PM |
Constructing a Phylogeny of the Family Nyctagineae Emily Humphreys, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:15 PM - 6:50 PM |
|
6:15 PM |
Shanthini Ode, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:15 PM - 6:50 PM |
|
6:15 PM |
Disentangling the Gypsum Endemic Mentzelias of the Northern Chihuahuan Desert Keyi Feng, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:15 PM - 6:50 PM |
|
6:15 PM |
Drum-Playing Modulates the Post-Auricular Muscle Response: Intention or Attention? Zoe Swann, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:15 PM - 6:50 PM |
|
6:15 PM |
Exploration of Thelesperma Phylogenetic Tree Reveals Possible New Species Lynn Jiao, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:15 PM - 6:50 PM |
|
6:15 PM |
Expression and Characterization of Bacterial and Mammalian Rhomboid Proteases Jen Crainic, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:15 PM - 6:50 PM |
|
6:15 PM |
Extending Financial Credit Network Model: Default Prediction and Strategic Improvement Xinnan (Frank) Cheng, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:15 PM - 6:50 PM |
|
6:15 PM |
Functional Dissection of Nigrostriatal Dopamine Projections Across Striatal Subregions Jacob Nadel, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:15 PM - 6:50 PM |
|
6:15 PM |
Gut Microbiota Mediated Metabolites Alter Lymphatic Inflammation Mechanisms Sabrina DeLeonibus, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:15 PM - 6:50 PM |
|
6:15 PM |
Morgan Thomas, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:15 PM - 6:50 PM |
|
6:15 PM |
Alaina Turocy, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:15 PM - 6:50 PM |
|
6:15 PM |
Amelia Lewis, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:15 PM - 6:50 PM |
|
6:15 PM |
Alexandra Grande, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:15 PM - 6:50 PM |
|
6:15 PM |
Recognizing Windmills Using Machine Learning with Neural Networks Han Shao, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:15 PM - 6:50 PM |
|
6:15 PM |
Elizabeth Altier, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:15 PM - 6:50 PM |
|
6:15 PM |
Synthesis and Analysis of Pyridinium Bismuth Halides Samuel Weaver, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:15 PM - 6:50 PM |
|
6:15 PM |
Julia Halm, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:15 PM - 6:50 PM |
|
6:15 PM |
Validation of Rosetta Residue Disorder Method on Dynamic Systems He Ren, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:15 PM - 6:50 PM |
|
6:55 PM |
Carbamoyl Fluorides as Activity-Based Probes for Serine Hydrolases Emma Eisenbraun, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:55 PM - 7:30 PM |
|
6:55 PM |
Characterizing Melatonin’s Effects on Striatal Dopamine Transmission Sean Pawelko, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:55 PM - 7:30 PM |
|
6:55 PM |
Climate Change Perceptions in the Tampa Bay Region Leah Finegold, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:55 PM - 7:30 PM |
|
6:55 PM |
Shana Li, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:55 PM - 7:30 PM |
|
6:55 PM |
Discovering Patterns in High School Dropout Rates CJ Kwanin, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:55 PM - 7:30 PM |
|
6:55 PM |
Effect of Auditory and Visual Distractors on Timing Judgments Across the Senses Victoria Fisher, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:55 PM - 7:30 PM |
|
6:55 PM |
Environmental Justice and Local Knowledge in Africatown, Alabama Santiago Roman, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:55 PM - 7:30 PM |
|
6:55 PM |
Evaluating Potential New Species of Paper Flowers (Psilostrophe) Ava Adler, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:55 PM - 7:30 PM |
|
6:55 PM |
Joaquin Merrill Cardozo, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:55 PM - 7:30 PM |
|
6:55 PM |
Benjamin Steger, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:55 PM - 7:30 PM |
|
6:55 PM |
Teague Harvey, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:55 PM - 7:30 PM |
|
6:55 PM |
Investigating Susceptibility and Virulence Factor Interactions in a Plant-Virus Infection Ellie Tiley, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:55 PM - 7:30 PM |
|
6:55 PM |
Investigation of the Reproductive Rates of Caenorhabditis Elegans Lauriel Powell, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:55 PM - 7:30 PM |
|
6:55 PM |
Kirsten Mojziszek, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:55 PM - 7:30 PM |
|
6:55 PM |
Mixture of Garlic and Cinnamon Extracts for Disinfecting Nitrifying Bacteria and Pesticide Use Marwan Ghanem, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:55 PM - 7:30 PM |
|
6:55 PM |
Performance Tradeoffs in Overdetermined Multimicrophone Array Processing Matt Skarha, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:55 PM - 7:30 PM |
|
6:55 PM |
Phylogeography of Petalonyx crenatus (Loasaceae): Genetic Structure Across a Gypsum Archipelago Sophie Everbach, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:55 PM - 7:30 PM |
|
6:55 PM |
Polymerization Capture of Dyes by Eumelanin Raif Khan, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:55 PM - 7:30 PM |
|
6:55 PM |
Alyssa Chow, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:55 PM - 7:30 PM |
|
6:55 PM |
Role of Prefrontal Cortex Projections to the Basolateral Amygdala in Social Behavior Cecilia Tannous-Taylor, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:55 PM - 7:30 PM |
|
6:55 PM |
Synthesis and Polymerization of a Renewable Epoxide Zachary Vaughn, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:55 PM - 7:30 PM |
|
6:55 PM |
Rowan Lee, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:55 PM - 7:30 PM |
|
6:55 PM |
The Use of Magnetometers to Search for Dark Matter Regina Stasser de Gonzalez, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:55 PM - 7:30 PM |
|
6:55 PM |
Toward Synthesis of Lead Oxide Carboxylate Nanowires Leo (Yuhao) Wu, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:55 PM - 7:30 PM |
|
6:55 PM |
Using DREADD Receptors to Activate the Prefrontal Cortex→Basolateral Amygdala Pathway Zoë Martin del Campo, Oberlin College Science Center, Bent Corridor 6:55 PM - 7:30 PM |